Category: Miracles/Wows


Okay, so after 5 years, err I mean, after weeks of postlessness (I made that word up), I’m back for good. I don’t wanna trash this precious blog out. 🙂 I just lacked ideas, encouragement, time and perseverance. 😦 Because no one even bothered to read the story (Signed With Love) of mine. Now, I feel what authors feel when they go low on book/novel sales. Ouchy. Drama. 🙂

*Achoo*. *Sniff*. Oh man. I have colds. Yesterday, my throat started hurting. When I woke up this morning (5 am), I felt my ears in sore, too. I’ve felt that I didn’t want to get up and start the day because being sick is a total frown-giver. 😦 But God encouraged me. 😀 I told my mom my condition. Minutes later, I was eating fried rice with hotdogs and Koko Krunch cereals that my nanay and mommy prepared (thank you!). Maybe even sickness couldn’t beat my love for foodies, eh? :”> 🙂

Maybe, I got my colds when we swam last Saturday at Splash Island. I remembered when it rained yet continued in swimming in the Balsa River anyway because it was soooo much fun! 😀 I was with Kim and mommy when when it rained while swimming. I remembered the “donuts” that we wore as salbabidas. We would change and change our donuts. 🙂

Maybe, another reason why I got colds are my sleepless nights. You know, everytime I go to bed at past twelve this summer? Oh well..

 I don’t blame having puyat nights and especially our SWIMMING for having colds, because I had fun doing those two things and those two activities made me smile. I just hope this sickness goes away fast (particularly before school starts on the 13th), though.

JelouGhee♥

(Uh oh, I’ve just let out a cough. o_o)

Advertisements

When we got up after break time, Madam G. called me to assist her in arranging (attaching double-adhesive tapes) the awards since I was doing nothing in my broken chair.. well it wasn’t really my own chair, alright. 🙂 Iloved how my classmates made fun of me while sitting on the floor, so I joined in because what was in my mind that time is, “Jelou, join in the fun. This is the last time. Forget about your Presidential duties.”

Yes, t’was almost dismissal time. Hereeeee commmeeessszzz the hardest part.

We had removed our chairs and put them in the sides so we can use the middle for the program. Madam turned her laptop on and so was the the projector. Madam prepared three slideshows. One for the boys, one for the girls and the last one for all of us. As a Couragian sees his/her photo on the screen, he/she should come forward to be given some awards (ribbons). When I was called, I was given two ribbons. Oh wait, I was also given some certificates.

These are the awards I’ve received:

  • Certificate of Merit (my fave)
  • Honor Roll Award (ribbon)
  • Best in I.C.T. (ribbon)
  • Certificate of Recognition for being a contributor and an active member of the Young Writers’ Circle
  • Young Scientist Award (certificate)
  • Best Speaker in the English Culminating Activity in her section (certificate)

After the distribution of awards, I saw some of my classmates weeping already. So I thought giving them by handwritten letters so they could cry more. LOL I was just kidding. I really wanted to give them those immediately.

Then some of my classmates gave speeches, but at first I really didn’t want to, even if I should because I know that I’m the President. Sorry guys. But when I felt courage to do it, it was too late. I should have thanked them earlier.. 🙂

I cried when my friend Coleen (a.k.a. shoes) approached me and said that my letter to her was so touching and hugged me. Oh my, I cried so hard. XD

I cried even harder when kuya Ivan came insideour classroom and told me that he wouldn’t be studying in SMASA next year. I was like, “ARE YOU KIDDING????!! YOU CAN’T LEAVE!! YOU SHOULD NOT!!! YOU SHALL NOT!!! YOU OUGHT TO BE STAYING HERE WITH YOUR LITTLE SISTER. </3” Oh my, my school life will be less hilarious without him. He’s like my kuya for almost my entire life.. and he helped me A LOT in things. Even though we had little fights before, I’ll surely miss him.

Before I left the classroom, I hugged my baby 658 that I loved for the entire first year life. Through sadness and whatsoever, my baby 658 was always there to be “an armchair to cry on”. ♥ 🙂

We went to Mang Inasal and afterwards Shakey’s. Foodtrip yeah!

When I got home, my cousin Kim was there! 😀 He came because it was my NANAY’S BIRTHDAY. 🙂 I was glad to be with him after months. We had our Galcutiez bonding.

PHEW. WHAT A DAY.

PHEW. AT LAST I FINISHED THIS POST! XD 🙂

JelouGhee♥

It’s the 25th! Still ain’t done with this novel. Haha. LOOOL. JK!

After a coup’la minutes it was the seventh graders’ turn to be called. We were only three by the way, because the other students thought that the awarding’s going to be held in the afternoon, so I thought they were still riding in the clouds of their dreams.. Just kidding. Phew! Glad I managed to go up early. 🙂 When my two companions were called, I was left behind there (:”>), for the second time acting like a “lost girl”.  Mmkay, this was a happy part- when my name was called, I heard loud claps and screams coming from the second floor, particularly in the classroom of Couragians my Loves. ♥ I was like, “Huhhh? What’s up with me? :)”. I was sooooo touched to feel their support, and others’ support too- when I was about to go upstage, two people told me “Congratulations!” That felt so real, but not so real because I pictured it like a dream scene. Truly. Chhyeah. 😉

Yeah, I was given a merit certificate (and was glad that there weren’t any spelling errors). When we got up and just before my classmates start their exams, I and some other candidates were called to check test papers because we didn’t really have anything to do. After that, it was recess time. ;;)

OKAAAAY. Recess. Why so emphasized? :”> While I was walking with my closest gal pals, Genevieve and Zet, I saw the fruit sitting kind of alone, so I felt the urge to congratulate him for being a top student. 🙂 But before I could, there was a boy who approached him. So I didn’t bother to come close to him again. :)) Haha, but this was the hilarious part- after me and my pals had bought snacks, we were so close to the fruit so I called him and told “Cwongwats” (with a Mini Keyk cupcake inside my mouth!) Then he said thank you (w/o a smile, he looked mad). I thought it was a little embarrassing but it was alright. :-bd He deserves it! 😛

11:34 in the evening. T.T

About to sleep. Post ko muna ‘to. 🙂

Yes, this day was anything but ordinary. Can’t even explain. It’s so strange.

Like when nakakaliko ako while biking like whoa! Wow, grabe ako lumiko, I almost bumped! XD Thank God for saving me. 🙂

Another was my confusion, I was like, “may pasok?” then “ay wala nga pala.” XD

Maybe I’m just schoolsick. Can’t wait ’til Saturday! CRGNS and AWRD.

Because my sadness was removed, I’ll still consider it THE DREAM. 🙂

Then I have a new phone. N86, my mom’s recently used. She got a new one kasi. So that’s it, same circulation. Every phone that my mom uses will be mine too. :))

I also enjoyed my time with my Chinese cousins. HOHO.

..Did I mention it’s really windy today? I was all like, “PAPARATING NA!” :))

But no sign of TNGRN. It’s alright! 🙂 I can be happy without that fruit. LOL. XD

Check out my Gravatarr. IDC, alright. XD That fruit will never think of opening my blog. :-bd

Kbye! 😛

JelouGhee♥